Application Areas

The MATH+ Application Areas are tailored toward mathematical research in interdisciplinary application fields. They support cross-institution research projects that involve mathematicians as well as leading experts of the respective field of application. The following list displays the research projects presently running in the four Application Areas:

 

Life Science (AA1)
Scientists in Charge: Edda Klipp, Frank Noé, Christof Schütte

  • AA1-1: The spatio-temporal modelling of mechanisms underlying pain relief via the µ-opioid receptor
                 Martin Lohse, Marcus Weber, Christof Schütte, Christoph Stein
  • AA1-2: Learning Transition Manifolds and Effective Dynamics of Biomolecules
                 Péter Koltai, Stefan Klus, Gitta Kutyniok, Klaus-Robert Müller, Christof Schütte
  • AA1-3: Stochastic analysis of particle systems: Langevin dynamics and the Dean-Kawasaki model
                 Peter Karl Friz, Ralf Kornhuber, Nicolas Perkowski
  • AA1-4: Algebraic methods for investigating cell fate decisions
                 Heike Siebert, Christian Haase
  • AA1-5: Space-time stochastic models for neurotransmission processes
                 Christof Schütte, Stephan Sigrist, Stefanie Winkelmann
  • AA1-6: Data-driven Modeling from Atoms to Cells
                 Frank Noé, Christof Schütte
  • AA1-7: Yeast Mating in Space and Time
                 Edda Klipp

 

Materials, Light, Devices (AA2)
Scientists in Charge: Ralf Kornhuber, Alexander Mielke, Klaus-Robert Müller

  • AA2-1: Hybrid Models for the Electrothermal Behavior of Organic Semiconductor Devices
                 Annegret Glitzky, Matthias Liero
  • AA2-2: Excitonic energy transport in conjugated polymer chains
                 Rupert Klein
  • AA2-3: Quantum-classical simulation of quantum dot nanolasers
                 Uwe Bandelow
  • AA2-4: Modeling and analysis of suspension flows
                 Volker Mehrmann, Dirk Peschka, Matthias Rosenau, Marita Thomas, Barbara Wagner
  • AA2-5: Data-driven Electronic Structure Calculations for Nanostructures
                 Thomas Koprucki, Alexander Mielke
  • AA2-6: Modeling and Simulation of multi-material electrocatalysis
                 Jürgen Fuhrmann, Manuel Landstorfer

 

Networks (AA3)
Scientists in Charge: Michael Joswig, Martin Skutella

  • AA3-1: Proximity of LP and IP solutions
                 Martin Henk
  • AA3-2: Nash flows over time in transport and evacuation simulation
                 Kai Nagel, Martin Skutella
  • AA3-3: Discrete-Continuous Shortest Path Problems in Flight Planning
                 Ralf Borndörfer, Martin Weiser
  • AA3-4: Flow-Preserving Graph Contractions with Applications to Logistics Networks
                 Max Klimm, Torsten Mütze, Guillaume Sagnol, Martin Skutella
  • AA3-5: Tropical Mechanism Design
                 Michael Joswig, Max Klimm
  • AA3-6: Stochastic Scheduling with Restricted Adaptivity
                 Ralf Borndörfer, Guillaume Sagnol

 

Energy and Markets (AA4)
Scientists in Charge: Volker Mehrmann, Markus Reiß, Caren Tischendorf

  • AA4-1: PDAEs with Uncertainties for the Analysis, Simulation and Optimization of Energy Networks
                 René Henrion, Nicolas Perkowski, Caren Tischendorf
  • AA4-2: Optimal control in energy markets using rough analysis and deep networks
                 Christian Bayer, Peter Karl Friz, John Schoenmakers, Vladimir Spokoiny
  • AA4-3: Equilibria for Energy Markets with Transport
                 Michael Hintermüller, Volker Mehrmann, Carlos Rautenberg
  • AA4-4: Stochastic modeling of intraday electricity markets
                 Dörte Kreher, Markus Reiss
  • AA4-5: Energy-based modeling, simulation, and optimization of power systems under uncertainty
                 Volker Mehrmann, Caren Tischendorf, Matthias Voigt
  • AA4-6: Simulation and optimization of integrated solar fuels and photovoltaics devices
                 Sven Burger, Bernd Rech